Greenwich

Find your councillor

Find information about your councillors

Greenwich has 51 councillors and is a Labour-held borough. The current composition is 42 Labour councillors and nine Conservative councillors.

There are 17 wards and each ward has three councillors. You can contact any of the three councillors in your ward with the issues that you want to raise.

Key positions

  • Overall control: Labour
  • Mayor: Councillor Christine May, Labour and Co-operative
  • Deputy Mayor: Councillor Mick Hayes, Labour and Co-operative
  • Leader of the Council: Councillor Danny Thorpe, Labour and Co-operative
  • Opposition Leader: Councillor Matt Hartley, Conservative

Find your councillor

You can use our ward look-up tool to find your councillor.

Find your ward and councillor

A to Z of councillors

If you know the name of your councillor, you can use the list below (ordered alphabetically by surname) to find out more about him or her. Each name links to the information page for that councillor, which includes contact details, attendance records, entries in the register of interests, surgery details and committee membership.

A-Z of councillors in Royal Borough of Greenwich
Name of councillor Ward Party
Norman Adams Kidbrooke with Hornfair Labour and Co-operative
Tonia Ashikodi Glyndon Labour and Co-operative
Olu Babatola Thamesmead Moorings Labour and Co-operative
Linda Bird Eltham North Labour and Co-operative
Stephen Brain Peninsula Labour and Co-operative
Geoffrey Brighty Blackheath Westcombe Conservative
Peter Brooks Glyndon Labour and Co-operative
Matt Clare Eltham South Conservative
Angela Cornforth Plumstead Labour and Co-operative
Ann-Marie Cousins Abbey Wood Labour and Co-operative
Charlie Davis Eltham North Conservative
Gary Dillon Charlton Labour and Co-operative
Spencer Drury Eltham North Conservative
John Fahy Woolwich Riverside Labour and Co-operative
Leo Fletcher Blackheath Westcombe Labour and Co-operative
Nigel Fletcher Eltham South Conservative
Bill Freeman Eltham West Labour and Co-operative
David Gardner Woolwich Common Labour and Co-operative
Pat Greenwell Eltham South Conservative
Christine Grice Kidbrooke with Hornfair Labour and Co-operative
Matt Hartley Coldharbour and New Eltham Conservative
Ian Hawking Middle Park and Sutcliffe Labour and Co-operative
Mick Hayes Eltham West Labour and Co-operative
John Hills Coldharbour and New Eltham Conservative
Denise Hyland Abbey Wood Labour and Co-operative
Mark James Middle Park and Sutcliffe Labour and Co-operative
Rajinder James Plumstead Labour and Co-operative
Sizwe James Thamesmead Moorings Labour and Co-operative
Adel Khaireh Glyndon Labour and Co-operative
Mehboob Khan Greenwich West Labour
Christopher Kirby Shooters Hill Labour and Co-operative
Averil Lekau Thamesmead Moorings Labour and Co-operative
Chris Lloyd Peninsula Labour and Co-operative
Mariam Lolavar Blackheath Westcombe Labour and Co-operative
Clive Mardner Abbey Wood Labour and Co-operative
Christine May Middle Park and Sutcliffe Labour and Co-operative
Dominic Mbang Woolwich Riverside Labour and Co-operative
Sarah Merrill Shooters Hill Labour and Co-operative
Matthew Morrow Plumstead Labour and Co-operative
Maureen O'Mara Greenwich West Labour
Anthony Okereke Woolwich Common Labour and Co-operative
Gary Parker Charlton Labour and Co-operative
Linda Perks Charlton Labour and Co-operative
Denise Scott-McDonald Peninsula Labour and Co-operative
Aidan Smith Greenwich West Labour
Jackie Smith Woolwich Riverside Labour and Co-operative
David Stanley Kidbrooke with Hornfair Labour and Co-operative
Roger Tester Coldharbour and New Eltham Conservative
Danny Thorpe Shooters Hill Labour and Co-operative
Ivis Williams Woolwich Common Labour and Co-operative
Miranda Williams Eltham West Labour and Co-operative

Contact Committee Services

Woolwich Town Hall,
Wellington Street,
London SE18 6PW

020 8921 4350

020 8921 5864